What to do if I have a friend who has lived in the UAE since he was a child but is about to lose his visa and be sent back to Iraq but is afraid with the war and ISIS and stuff going on in Iraq?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have a friend who has lived in the UAE since he was a child but is about to lose his visa and be sent back to Iraq but is afraid with the war and ISIS and stuff going on in Iraq?

As a US citizen is there anything I can do to help him? I have known him for about 4 years and met him when I was living there for work purposes for a few years.

Asked on May 13, 2015 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As a friend, unfortunately, you cannot do anything.  If you marry him or petition for him as a fiance assuming that is the nature of your relationship, then there is a chance that he can come to the US in that capacity.  Considering that I don't know what your relationship is, that is the extent of my possible answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption