If I came here with J1 visa that expired 2.5 years ago but I’m still working even though I’m not supposed to, can I be denied because am still working?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I came here with J1 visa that expired 2.5 years ago but I’m still working even though I’m not supposed to, can I be denied because am still working?

I’ve been married for over 1.5 years and am about to send my papers to immigration.

Asked on May 13, 2015 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Please, please, please go and speak with an immigration attorney asap. The expired visa is an issue and canindeed cause you to be deported.  The company that you are working for should also be aware that it cn be a problem for them.  Now that you are married - I am assuming to an american citizen - you have that going for you but you went about it backwards.  Please get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption