What to do if my sister has been living with mom and dad for the last 5 years rent free and seems to be controlling their estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister has been living with mom and dad for the last 5 years rent free and seems to be controlling their estate?

Meanwhile, she maintains a full-time job outside the house. Soon after mom passed away, my sister decided with the advice from an attorney, to start paying herself $15 an hour without consulting any of the other siblings. I believe she is now in the process of getting the house put in her name as my father, who suffers from Alzheimers, seems to be getting to the point where he will not be able to live at home. She has been very secretive about her dealings with the attorney. We cannot request any legal documents from him without her approval.

Asked on October 16, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Okay this all sounds like a great case of undue influence and you and your siblings need to consult your own lawyer about having one of you apponited as the conservator or guardian of your Father and his estate and going after her for her seemedly fraudulent dealings.  Please, go and speak with some one. Soon.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption