What to do if my sister and I were left a house by our mother almost 9 years ago but she doesn’t want to rent or sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister and I were left a house by our mother almost 9 years ago but she doesn’t want to rent or sell it?

She has been living there since then paying the taxes and insurance but no rent. I have brought up renting the house out at different times and she has pretty much blown it off. A year ago I brought it up again we sat down and I told her we needed to do something with the house, rent it out or sell it. Now I don’t hear from her unless I call and bring it up. What are my options?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country absent an agreement to the contrary joint owners of a piece of property are allowed to reside in it rent free. Your recourse is to ask your sister to buy out your ownership interest in this jointly held property. If she refuses, then your option if you want out of the property is to file a partition action asking that the court order that the property be sold.

Given what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption