If a copy of a motion to vcate is stamped “comformed copy” but is not signed, is it valid without a signature?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a copy of a motion to vcate is stamped “comformed copy” but is not signed, is it valid without a signature?

I won a default judgment in small claims against my former landlord for unreturned security deposit. She was properly served but didn’t show up for the original trial. She filed a motion to vacate judgment.

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the "conformed copy" of the motion to vacate the judgment against you is valid with respect to the notice it gives you as to the time, date and department of the proceeding filed by the landlord concerning your and her dispute over landlord tenant issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption