If my sister and I stole make up valued at less than $30, what will happen to us regarding our records after we pay the ticket fine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister and I stole make up valued at less than $30, what will happen to us regarding our records after we pay the ticket fine?

My sister and I got caught shoplifting. They wrote us up and said a ticket will be coming for us in the maill. I am 20 years old and she is 16. I understand we will have to pay a fine but what will happen after? What is going to be on our records? Especially mine because I am over the minor age. What can we do to get it off? I am trying to medical school so this is very important that I can get anything off. It’s our first time and I just have no idea what is going to happen.

Asked on May 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most jurisdictions, shoplifting is a criminal offense and not a civil ordinance violation in which a payment of the fine ends the case. If shoplifting in your jurisdiction/state is a criminal offense, then any admission of guilt or responsibility to the offense can result in you having a criminal record, even if the only penalty is a payment of a fine. If it is just a civil ordinance violation and not a criminal offense, then there are no criminal penalties attached, and once the fine is paid the case is closed. My advice is to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area who can specifically inform you of the criminal implications you face, and if so, what steps needs to be taken to avoid a criminal conviction and this matter appearing on your criminal record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption