What are my rights if my sister and I inherited our parents home and she is living in the house rent free?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my sister and I inherited our parents home and she is living in the house rent free?

Recently the well pump and pressure tank ailed and had to be replaced. Am I liable for half the cost since I am no receiving any benefit from the house which is 1/2 mine?

Asked on May 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is often the problem when one sibling takes residence in a jointly owned home.  But the reality of the situation is that you both have equal rights  - and equal responsibilities - to live and maintain the home absent an agreement to the contrary. So what that means is that you need to come to an agreement - in writing - with your sister as to rent or come to some other agreement, such as she has to pay taxes to maintain the house up to a certain amount (big expenses such as say over a certain amount should be shared).  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption