If I was named an alternate beneficiary for my grandmother’s Will since my father passed away before her, what should I expect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was named an alternate beneficiary for my grandmother’s Will since my father passed away before her, what should I expect?

Asked on May 22, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your losses. If you are the successor beneficiary under the Will then when the Will is probated you will be the one to receive what your Father would have received from the estate.  I would make sure that you have a certified copy of your Father's Death certificate. Once the proposed executor has everything in order for filing you should receive "notice" of the intent to offer the WIll for probate to the probate court.  This could come in the form of a Citation or the executor could ask you to sign a waiver.  Either way seek separate counsel before signing anything. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption