Can an out-of-statecourt disposition be obtainedand warrant dropped without returning to the state where they were issued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an out-of-statecourt disposition be obtainedand warrant dropped without returning to the state where they were issued?

Arrested in AZ once and in AZ again. Served jail time. Released and placed in rehab with the Salvation Army during which time my first court case was convened. Sentenced to 30 days and was pulled out of rehab (second arrest; first sentence served) to serve time on the first charge. Once released, left state. Now reside in ID. Later found out I was charged with felony escape for walking away from rehab. I was stopped in ID and detained ; PD contacted AZ re: the felony escape charges. AZ told the ID PD that they didn’t want me so I was released.

Asked on September 2, 2010 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It appears that you were given quite a break there and are now taking the opportunity to clear things up before it all happens again.  And it will for some ridiculous reason like being pulled over for a traffic infraction.  Generally you have to make a personal appearance before a Judge in the criminal system at some point in time.  Judges like to see defendants face to face to make sure that they understand what is happening and what their rights are "on the record."  This way there is no issue there for appeal.  But I would consult with an attorney in Arizona and hire someone there to help you with having the matter cleared up.  There is a lot the attorney can do without you there but I would indeed suggest that you make arrangement to appear when the need arises.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption