What to do if my roommate’s girlfriend is practically living in my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate’s girlfriend is practically living in my apartment?

One of my two roommates has a new girlfriend who he is spending every second of his life with. She has been staying at our apartment 5 to 6 nights per week including showering there in the morning and going to and from work. I have asked them to split the time evenly between our apartment and hers, but it has not gotten any better. I am trying not to make a big issue because of my friendship with my roommate but it is starting to cross a line. Our lease states that we are only allowed to have guests 2 nights per month. What can I do to stop her from practically living at my house?

Asked on July 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your lease limits the number of guest nights, you could look to enforce the lease against your roommate. You could potentially sue him yourself, since you are both parties to the lease, to enforce the term; or you could try complaining to your landlord, documenting the lease violation for the landlord, in which case, the landlord may serve him with a notice to cease, or stop doing this; if he does not, the landlord may evict him. These are both drastic steps with considerable downside to you: in the first instance, you have the cost and acrimony of a lawsuit; in the second, you run the risk of having your roommate evicted, which leaves you effectively responsible for the full rent.,


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption