If my wife wants a divorce but I don’t, can she have me removed from the house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife wants a divorce but I don’t, can she have me removed from the house?

We have an 11 year old daughter. We both legally own the house we live in. She wants me to move out. I don’t want to. I want to stay in the house until we can decide what to do with house. She isn’t working (collecting unemoyment) and I have a commission only job. I am paying the mortgage from my savings and the household bills. There is no hostile environment.

Asked on November 17, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that if your spouse wishes a dissolution of your marriage and you do not that she can file a petition with the court seeking possession of the unit that you both occupy. If such happens, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in trying to resolve the dispute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption