My Real Estate Agent has offered to finance a Mobil Home for me because the home is to old to be financed otherwise. Is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My Real Estate Agent has offered to finance a Mobil Home for me because the home is to old to be financed otherwise. Is this legal?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  Parties inthe US are generally free to contract as they like.  If the agent is going to let you finance the mobile home and allow you to make the payments, then make sure you have a contract that is very clear.  I suggest that you speak to a lawyer about the contract that is drafted to make sure you are protected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption