Is it necessary to supply heaters in every room in a small house, such as the bathroom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it necessary to supply heaters in every room in a small house, such as the bathroom?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I assume you're a landlord or looking to sell? The answer is the home needs to be habitable and conducive to people living in it, and should also have sufficient heat in each room to avoid problems like pipes freezing or bursting (otherwise, you may end up liable for those repairs, depending on the circumstances). However, there is no obligation to have a heat source in each and every room, as long as overall a sufficient temperature can be consistently and easily maintained.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption