If I recently found out that I have 2 unpaid speeding tickets and have court tomorrow for my first DWI, will I be arrested in court for my unpaid tickets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I recently found out that I have 2 unpaid speeding tickets and have court tomorrow for my first DWI, will I be arrested in court for my unpaid tickets?

Asked on December 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You may depending on how much those tickets were for and in addition to your DWI. It shows reckless behavior and together the judge may decide this is the better route. If you have an attorney, you should speak to counsel immediately and see what can be done so that your judge is not suprised with this information by the prosecution and your attorney can work with the prosecution to plea this down or plea out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption