Can a former landlord come to my present residence to stalk me for prior rent owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a former landlord come to my present residence to stalk me for prior rent owed?

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A former landlord of yours can come to the current place that you are renting and stalk you for the alleged rent owed him or her. However, your recourse would be as follows:

1. contact law enforcement about the situation where the former landlord is essentially trespassing at your rental and harassing you;

2. contact an attorney experienced in preparing restraining order applications where you could seek a restraining order against your former landlord from coming to your current rental if he or she refuses to stop doing so after being requested to not do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption