How long after arraignment does court have to indict?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after arraignment does court have to indict?

Asked on December 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In total, an indictment must be obtained within six months of arraignment.  However, there may be consequences, such as defendant's release from prison if other dealines are not met.  Even if released, they may have to go back to jail if/when the DA does ultimately indict them.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Since you have been arraigned, there either has been an indictment or criminal filings against you. Given the seriousness of the matter against you, I suggest you consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality. 0ne can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption