My question is about marriage license validity in Tennessee.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My question is about marriage license validity in Tennessee.

I recently found out that my husband lied about his last divorce date on our marriage license by a year. Did the clerk not check this when we applied? Does this mean my marriage is not valid?

Asked on May 17, 2017 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you mean that his divorce was not finalized at the time that you were married, then your marriage is "null and void". In other words, it is as if it never took place in the eyes of the law. What you will need to do is to now "re-marry" your husband to form a legal marriage. However, if his divorce was final but he simply failed to provide the correct date of it to the clerk and/or on the license, your marriage will not be invalidated for such a mistake.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption