How might I enforce a judge’s order without the financial burden of attorney’s fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How might I enforce a judge’s order without the financial burden of attorney’s fees?

My ex husband is under a court order to provide me with proof of insurance, stock
certificates to his jewelry store, half of a stock account, and a car title. He
had 30 days to do this. The 30 days are up. I don’t feel that I should retain an
attorney because of his wrongdoing. Are there steps that I can take without an
attorney?

Asked on May 17, 2017 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse is to pursue contempt of court against your ex-husband.
You will need to file an Order to Show Cause and request a hearing date from the court clerk.  Attached to the Order to Show Cause, you should include your declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating the facts as to how your husband has violated the court order.  You should also include any other supporting documents as evidence of contempt of court by failing to comply with court orders.  Attach a proof of service to the documents you will be filing with the court.  After filing with the court, mail a copy of all the court-filed documents to your ex with a proof of service (court form).  The proof of service verifies the date of mailing your documents to your ex which provides him with notice of the hearing.
Prior to filing your documents with the court, ask the court clerk if any other documents are required to be filed in the contempt of court matter because the required documents may vary from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption