What to do if I was in a car accident recently that wasn’t my fault, but the vehicle the other driver’s car was not insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident recently that wasn’t my fault, but the vehicle the other driver’s car was not insured?

I lost my only mode of transportation and my insurance won’t cover me. What should I do?

Asked on April 8, 2013 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have uninsured motorist coverage on your policy, you can file the claim under your insurance.  However, if you only have liability, you will need to sue the at-fault driver.  You can also request that the driver's license of the at-fault driver be suspended.  You should retain the services of an attorney to pursue this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption