What to do if my parents have a Will and tell me I am co-executor but will not let me see this Will or any documents directing their care while they are still alive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my parents have a Will and tell me I am co-executor but will not let me see this Will or any documents directing their care while they are still alive?

How do I get this information? They are in their late 80’s and when they die they will not be able to tell me where to look for these documents.

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

Janet Brewer / Law Office of Janet L Brewer

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That's a tough problem, and there is no easy answer.  They are not legally obligated to let you look at the Will or any of their other estate planning documents - and their lawyer cannot show them to you or discuss them with you without their express permission.

I suggest that you ask them to let you know where they keep the documents even if they won't show them to you.  Try to make them understand that you will be under a great deal of stress if something happens to them, and not knowing where the documents are will just exacerbate the situation.  Maybe they'll listen to reason (but don't count on it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption