If my parent’s car is in a family Trust and my dad is now deceased and my mom is in a supportive living facility, how is title handled since we would like to sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parent’s car is in a family Trust and my dad is now deceased and my mom is in a supportive living facility, how is title handled since we would like to sell it?

The sale will to help pay for some of mom’s expenses. Do each of the children have to sign off on it or, since mom is still alive, only she needs to sign the title?

Asked on January 20, 2015 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You need to get with the administrator of the Trust and review the trust documents.  If the car passed to your mom after your dad died, then all she needs to do is sign the title.  However, if the vehicle is still in the Trust or a different trust, the rules of the trust will apply.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption