Is there legal aid for divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there legal aid for divorce?

Asked on November 7, 2010 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Legal aid in Ohio is provided by Ohio Legal Services (www.ohiolegalservices.com).  And yes, they do provide guidance for family law issues, divorce being one of those issues.  The website will give you some basic facts and guidance on the subject matter and then there is a phone number that you can call to speak with someone.  You can also try your local Bar Association for an attorney that does pro bono (free) legal work and help for those that qualify.  But you should take a look at the Ohio Legal Services site first just to familiarize yourself with the issues that may pop up during your divorce. Then you will be able to ask pointed questions of the attorney. Good luck.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are local and state agencies, both private and government, that provide free representation to individuals who qualify. Qualifications may vary state-to-state, and even county-to-county.  However, Legal Aid is one of those services.   If you don't qualify for Legal Aid see if they can recommend someone to help you.  Also, check to see if there is a law school nearby to where you live; they typically run free/low cost clinics that handle these type cases.  You can contact the local Bar Association in your county; they may have a list of attorneys who will take your case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on your income/circumstances.  Additionally, google women's support groups in your area; they can usually provide a list of attorneys who can help.  Finally, try contacting your state's Department of Social Services, they may be able to refer you to free legal services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption