What can I do if I filed probate for my aunt and she has 5 siblings but they refuse to sign the papers for someone to be her representative?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I filed probate for my aunt and she has 5 siblings but they refuse to sign the papers for someone to be her representative?

I would like to be it because I lived in the house with her. I was her POA until death.

Asked on January 20, 2015 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In such an event, the probate court will have to make the determination as to who should be appointed as the personal representative of the estate. Most jurisdictions have a list of acceptable people who can act as PR's and the order in which they should be named, although many times the judge has a certain amount of discretion over this (e.g. a spouse over a sibling, a sibling over a neice/nephew, etc.). At this point you should contact the probate court to seek further information on all of this or at least contact a probate attorney in the are and arrange for a consultation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption