If my original song was used in a film and I wasn’t given any recognition or money, what amI entitled to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my original song was used in a film and I wasn’t given any recognition or money, what amI entitled to?

I Live in Australia but was holidaying in Hollywood last year. The director /producer of a film asked to use my original song that I sung in in his film. I was told that I would get a payment and some kind of recognition but nothing was given to me. I was not even put in the credits. My song was played for over 3 minutes in the film. I do have a contract which Idon’t thoroughly understand. What are my rights as I signed the contract in America but I am Australian?

Asked on October 12, 2010 under Business Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so we are learning an expensive lesson here.  First and fast, take that contract to an attorney in your area to review.  It does not matter that you are an Australian citizen.  You can still be bound by the agreement and so can the producer.  The problem will be if the verbal agreement is contradictory to the written agreement.  Then what you have to do is to attack the agreement on some grounds (contractual grounds) and asking a court to void it.  Then you are going to have to start  an action based upon the verbal agreement and/or common law.  Which laws will apply will be an issue as well.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption