If my nickname was used on my divorce paper, is it a legal divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my nickname was used on my divorce paper, is it a legal divorce?

My legal name used on my marriage certificate.

Asked on April 5, 2016 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As long as it is clear from the overall context and the rest of the agreement who you were and there is no question as to identity, then yes--the divorce is legal. Only if the identify cannot be determined or is in doubt might the divorce not be legal. So say your name is John Doe, but you were known as "Jim-Jim" for some reason; you were married to Jane Doe; and you lived at 1313 Mockingbird Lane. If the paper says it was dissolving the marriage of Jim-Jim Doe and Jane Doe, who lived at 1313 Mockingbird Lane, for example, there's no doubt who was involved and so there should be no issue as to legality.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption