My nephew is in prison and is going to have 2nd trial, due to ineffective counsel. His new lawyer is now getting ready for his defense

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My nephew is in prison and is going to have 2nd trial, due to ineffective counsel. His new lawyer is now getting ready for his defense

and has told my sister that he needs to hire an expert witness @ another $5,000 plus more for an investigator. She is a single parent with not much funds to live on let alone go through another trial. Is she able to form a legal defense fund to pay for the defense of her son? If so, what are the protocols needed to start one? Thank you, Lenora DeMassa

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with the connecticut state bar or legal aid about help in representation, lowering those fees (if any grants available) and setting up a legal defense fund.  His new lawyer should also be able to help you guide through this process.  No one is going to give you this information in detail here because we do not serve as your legal counsel and cannot render legal advice to you.  You need to be able to have your sister and her son sit down with counsel and go over the legalese on how to set up a legal defense fund.  Further, attorneys have trust accounts for holding retainers and payments made.  The monies you get should probably go to that trust account.  You can probably refer it as his legal defense fund. 

Try the Connecticut State Bar or www.attorneypages.com.  Contact your bank; it could be as simple as setting up a trust fund account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption