Will A conviction as a juvenile show in a live scan?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will A conviction as a juvenile show in a live scan?

As a juvanile I was arrested for resisting officer and terrorist threat will that affect me if i want to be emt certified?

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

It may.  Depends on how background checks are done and if your records were sealed since you were a minor. 

1. Did you go to CYA? If you did and were honorably discharged, you can probably petition the court to set aside the verdict and have it dismissed.

Expungement as mentioned above (which will also seal and destroy records) can really only occur if you didn't have any other moral turpitude convictions and didn't violate Welfare and Institutions Code Section 707(b).  Here is where you can locate the statute: http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=wic&group=00001-01000&file=675-714

 

You need a lawyer.  Try www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption