First time DUI offense and out of state travel.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

First time DUI offense and out of state travel.

A person was arrested for DUI. The trooper who worked the wreck kept the driver’s license, gave person a yellow card that is to serve as license till court date. On the paperwork when person bonded out, there is a sentence about not traveling out of state. Is said person not allowed to leave the state? Said person will not be driving any.

Asked on April 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes if the paperwork accompanying the release on a bond posted states that an individual is not meant to leave the state than they should do as instructed and remain. If this is a problem for reasons such as work or school I suggest contacting a local attorney to pursue having this changed to allow certain interstate travel.

If however the individual has no reason to leave the state other than a desire to do so I suggest remaining within the state until the hearing is over. Again if you are insistent on crossing state borders it is best to hire an attorney to attempt to change the conditions rather than risk getting caught and having the possibility of additional charges for failing to abide by the initial rules.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption