If my neighbors are using drugs, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my neighbors are using drugs, what can I do?

My neighbor is our landlord’s step-daughter. I have seen she and her friends using and talking about drugs in our parking lot. I have 2 children and I hate that my oldest son can’t play outside because I fear that they will do this in front of him. I have reason to believe that my landlord won’t do anything about the situation and am concerned about my family’s safety if he confides in her that I told him. What can I do to insure that it gets taken care of?

Asked on July 21, 2011 Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) IF the neighbors are tenants in the same building, and are being disorderly in some way--threatening you or your family; bringing in criminals and violence; creating noice and disruption--you *may* be able to force the landlord to do something. That's because you have a right to "quiet enjoyment" of your premises, and if other tenants are disrupting or destroyring your right, the landlord has to take action, such as sending them a notice to stop or even evicting them.

However, without actual disorderly conduct destroying your quiet enjoyment, you probably can't force the landlord to do anything. "Just" commiting a crime or doing drugs does not, by itself, destroy your quiet enjoyment.

2) You may be able to report this drug use to the police, who may take action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption