If I have a 3 year old son and think that my wife is cheating on me, can I leave here with him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a 3 year old son and think that my wife is cheating on me, can I leave here with him?

She’s never around to see him any way, plus she lost 3 other kids too because work is more important to her.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

EMMANUEL SOCKS / Socks Law Associates, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Child custody is determined during a combined lawsuit for dissolution of marriage, custody determination, and child support payments. Suspicions of cheating do not grant custody rights.

Evidence of cheating by your wife and the work schedule you mention will give you a leg-up when the court considers whose parent's custody will be in the best interests of the child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption