Ifmy wife andI are legally separated, can we live in the same house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifmy wife andI are legally separated, can we live in the same house?

We need to do this for insurance purposes.

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This question is best asked to an attorney in your state.  While I do not believe that there is no requirement that you live apart when you start the divorce proceedings, you have asked a different type of question.  You have taken the steps to become legally separated but are choosing to live together for insurance purposes.  One could see that as an intent to defraud an insurance company and that is where I worry for you. Seek consultation on the matter and remember that if you are living together it is important to keep track of when you began "living apart" from a spouse for the purpose of accounting for community property and debts incurred after that date, as it would be considered separate property after the date of separation. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption