If my name is on the deed, can I transfer it over to my spouse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name is on the deed, can I transfer it over to my spouse?

I bought the house before we married but we are separating and he would like to keep the house which is fine by me. However, my name only is on the deed. So I was wondering if there was a way to transfer it over into his name?

Asked on February 4, 2017 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sign a quitclaim deed which releases your entire right, title, and interest in the property to your spouse.  The quitclaim deed must be signed in the presence of a notary.  The quitclaim deed becomes effective upon being recorded (filed with the County Recorder's office).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption