Annulment possibility

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Annulment possibility

Void marriage is allowed if spouse was previously married and that marriage was never ended before the new marriage started. Can that previous marriage be a marriage that happened but its paperwork never went through legal system? He never completed the marriage registration. Does that count as marriage? And annulment be done?

Asked on February 3, 2017 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I'm not exactly sure what you mean by the "paperwork never went through the legal system". However, in the event that a person was already married at the time that they "re-married", then the second marriage is null and void. That means that in the eyes of the law it never happened. Accordingly, why no divorce is needed nanullment might be a good idea since it will clear up any ourstanding legal issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption