Am I owed overtime pay.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I owed overtime pay.

So I work a 6am to 6pm. Ever Monday
Wednesday and Friday I have more work to do
after 8 pm. Am I owed money for the stand by
time between 6 and 8?

Asked on June 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Under federal law, overtime is based only on hours worked per week, not per day, so under federal law, you would not qualify for overtime by working roughly 36 hours per week. Fortunately, your state also requires daily overtime: if you are not exempt from overtime (and if you are paid an hourly wage, you are not exempt), you must be paid overtime when you work more than 8 hours in a day. So if you work 12 hours per day, 4 of them should be overtime hours. You are entitled to back overtime if you have not been paid overtime as required by law; contact your state's Division of Labor Standards and Safety to file an overtime complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption