What to do if my mother recently passed away and her house was left in my name but I would like to have it in my wife’s name instead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother recently passed away and her house was left in my name but I would like to have it in my wife’s name instead?

Asked on November 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You could grant deed the property to her, but why would you do this? I advise you seek some legal advice as to the pros and cons; for example, once you do what you are suggesting, you have made a gift to your wife, with no string attached, and if a divorce should occur, she has exclusive right to retain as her property, and not share the value with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption