Can I legally get phone records from my husband’s business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally get phone records from my husband’s business?

I have contacted both phone companies. I was told without the user ID and password or knowing the security question and answer (which has all been changed since me finding out about his “friend”) I can’t have access. I at one time had on-line access but I have been removed from both accounts. We have been married for 24 years and he didn’t open the business until 4 years ago.

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Only someone who is on the account or has been authorized by the account holder to get information can get those records outside of litigation: the phone company does not have to give them to you because you are married to him, and indeed, could be liable to your husband for sharing this information without his permission. To get the information, you'd have to sue for divorce; then, if the information is relevant to the case in some way, you should be able to invoke legal process (e.g. a subpoena) to get the information. This is something to discuss with a family or divorce attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption