My mother passed away a few weeks agoHer Estate is having to go Probate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My mother passed away a few weeks agoHer Estate is having to go Probate

My sister is wanting to remove everything in the houseIs this wrong? Should things remain till Probate has happened

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is wrong.  Your mother's things belong to her estate right now, not to your sister or anyone else.  Whoever is the personal representative of the estate should be taking charge of this, and making an inventory of what your mother owned.

A lawyer familiar with probate law can give you more information, based on all of the facts of the case.  One place to look for an attorney who can help you with this is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption