How do I finish a previously filed divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I finish a previously filed divorce?

My husband filed for divorce 2 years ago. I signed the papers and never filed an answer. Now he won’t sign. What do I need to file to finish the divorce? We don’t have anything to fight over  – we didn’t own anything together. He just wants to hold my life up.

Asked on October 23, 2010 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to go and seek legal help on the matter.  An attorney needs to look at what stage in the Court proceedings that the matter was stalled at and to see what he or she can do to finalize the divorce. You may need to answer in the matter and force the matter along.  He is the Petitioner and they generally have to be the party to prosecute the matter and move it through the court system.  Be aware also that your husband can withdraw the action and then you would have to start from square one. You should ask the attorney if maybe starting from square one may be cheaper in the long run.  But if he wants to contest it now to make your life miserable then you could be in for a long and expensive process.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption