If my mother owns a 2/3 share of my grandmother’s property and my mother just passed, do I as her heir have the share now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother owns a 2/3 share of my grandmother’s property and my mother just passed, do I as her heir have the share now?

My grandmother and uncle (both alive) own the other 1/3. My mother’s Will did not mention this property at all.

Asked on March 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You need to find out how the property was held.  By that I mean the title on the deed.  If the property was held between your Mom, her brother and mother with "rights of survivorship" then the property passed to them upon her death.  You would have no claim to it.  If it did not pass with rights of survivorship then it passes under the residuary clause or the intestacy statute in your state if there is no residuary clause.  Seek legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption