If my mother was naturalized 21 years ago when I was 11, can I claim citizenship through her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother was naturalized 21 years ago when I was 11, can I claim citizenship through her?

She later divorced my father and had custody of me. I think that section 320 applies to me. All I have is my birth certificate and my parent’s divorce decree. Would this be enough for INS?

Asked on March 7, 2013 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if she was naturalized while you were a child and you were a green card holder at that time, you can claim US citizenship through your mother.  You would need to apply for a Certificate of Citizenship with the USCIS by completing the appropriate form, submitting the correct filing fee and providing the necessary supporting documentation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption