How does insurance work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does insurance work?

My friend got into a car accident about a year ago and had full coverage insurance. Since then he has left that insurance company and is in the middle of getting a new plan so has no auto insurance. The other person from the accident is now suing my friend, a year later, for the injury he supposedly experienced because of this accident. Will my friend still be covered under the old insurance because the acccdent occurred when he was covered?

Asked on February 21, 2017 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your friend's insurance at the time of the accident will handle this matter.  He should refer the matter to his insurance company which will provide him with an attorney at no cost.
The insurance company will handle the personal injury claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption