If my mother wants to execute a new power of attorney, what does she need to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my mother wants to execute a new power of attorney, what does she need to do?

I live in another part of the state and we have it notarized and witnessed here, is it legal since she doesn’t live here. This power of attorney will revoke a previous one.

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you want the document notarized, your mother will need to sign in the presence of a notary.  The fact that your mother doesn't live in that area is not a problem because the notary only needs evidence that the person signing the document is the person she claims to be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption