If I just filed my answer to an unlawful detainer but forgot to mention some injustices, what forms do I need to file to add this additional information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just filed my answer to an unlawful detainer but forgot to mention some injustices, what forms do I need to file to add this additional information?

I ran out of room on my answer on the the illegal things that my landlord has done to me. So, I would like to know the forms that I need to file additional info?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you already filed the answer, you can file an amendment to the answer.  There isn't any court form.  On a separate sheet of paper, write the name of the case, case number, name and address of court.  Then over to the right it should say Amendment to Answer.

The body of your amendment will say, I, _______ (your name) am the defendant in the above-captioned case and amend the answer to the complaint as follows:

List the items you want to include.  At the bottom, sign and date under penalty of perjury.  File your amendment with an attached proof of service with the court and mail a copy to the opposing party.

If you hadn't already filed your answer, but ran out of room to write all the information, you could have said at the bottom of the answer to see attachment.  Then, you would have attached a separate page labeled attachment to answer and included the additional information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption