What to do if my mother is mentally sick and is threatening to throw away my childhood things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother is mentally sick and is threatening to throw away my childhood things?

I would like to take them but she will not let me in the house. She also lives across the country so I do not visit the area frequently. What are my rights? What can I do?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since your mother is mentally ill you or some other family member needs to intervene and get her help. Your personal items are far less importnant than the health and welfare of you mother.

If you are worried that she will throw away your personal items, you need to go back and visit her. While you are visiting have her taken to a physician to have her needs cared for. In the interim, box and ship your belongings back to where you reside. Problem solved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption