If my home has been foreclosed and sold at auction and I’ve been told eviction papers will be served tomorrow, how long after being served do I have to get out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my home has been foreclosed and sold at auction and I’ve been told eviction papers will be served tomorrow, how long after being served do I have to get out?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states in this country when eviction papers are served upon a hold-over owner or tenant, the minimum amount of time for the person to have to leave per the time stated on the document itself is thirty (30) days. When you are served, the time period to leave should be stated on the papers you receive.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption