What to do if my mother is in the hospital but they won’t release info to me, even though she signed paperwork listing me as contact and next of kin?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my mother is in the hospital but they won’t release info to me, even though she signed paperwork listing me as contact and next of kin?

This paper didn’t get scanned into their system apparently.

Asked on June 21, 2013 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Do you have the original paperwork? If yes, provide it immediately. If not, contact your mother and explain what she needs to do if she is conscious. If that is not an option, immediately contact the hospital chief (head) and demand this matter be rectified or otherwise you will sue the hospital, staff and insurance companies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption