CanI qualify to have my marriage annulled if I found out that mywife is an illegal alien but told me that she was born in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI qualify to have my marriage annulled if I found out that mywife is an illegal alien but told me that she was born in the US?

Also, she used a fake social security number.

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation and for the deceit that you must feel.  Although South Carolina does have grounds for an annulment on the books, their grounds are very specific.  In other words, you can only obtain an annulment if you meet these grounds.   Annulments are allowed in South Carolina if you and your spouse never had sexual relations and did not continue to live together as husband and wife. You need to meet both of these criteria.  It does not sound as if you have these grounds.  So if you want to pursue ending your marriage you would have to pursue a divorce from your wife.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption