Can you sue an absent father for pain and suffering?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you sue an absent father for pain and suffering?

My ex abandoned me right after I told him I was pregnant. I contacted his brother to let him know and he said his brother was not a fit father. I also contacted his mom who never responded. I asked for medical history for my daughter and have not received a response. I contacted the dad numerous times and he moved and changed his number. I have been through such a emotional wreck since my daughters birth. His whole family has turned their back on my child. Come to find out he has another child (a year difference than mine) and is supporting her.

Asked on November 21, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation. I highly doubt that a cause of action exists for what you have been through.  But you absolutely can file an action for child support and you need to do that as soon as yo can.  He has an obligation to support your daughter financially.  If he chooses not to be a part of her life, well, that is his loss. She deserves at least what the other child is getting.  As for his family, there is no excuse for their behaviour either.  But you are going to have to take a deep breath and hold your head up high for the sake of your daughter.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption