What to do if about 6 months ago I paid my rent on 3 separate occasions with 2 money orders each time but am only now being told that 1 of them was lost?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if about 6 months ago I paid my rent on 3 separate occasions with 2 money orders each time but am only now being told that 1 of them was lost?

I am just now being told that the landlord did not get 1 of the money orders each time ( missing total). Western Union is tracking them but it will take 6-8 weeks. Now my landlord says I have to pay the missing rent in the next couple of days or will evict me. What can I do to stop this process? I don’t have money to pay rent that I have already paid. Western union was able to tell me that two of the 3 were cashed and one was not cashed. Again, 6-8 weeks to get full details on who cashed them or to get my money back from the one that was not cashed.

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have some receipt or other document showing that you in fact are current on your rent payments from the past you have an issue to deal with with your landlord. I suggets that you get copies of all money orders you have and as to the one that was not cashed, cancel it and get your money back and pay your landlord with such money. That should solve your problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption