What to do if 4 years ago my sister and I bought a house together but she will not buy me out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 4 years ago my sister and I bought a house together but she will not buy me out?

We also had the agreement that after 3 years she would buy me out or sell the house. I have been asking her for almost a year now to remove my name from the deed and loan. Not only has she already made it clear she will not buy me out she is also refusing to remove my name. Her credit is not good enough to refiance and she will not sell. She has moved out of the house and is talking about renting the house out. I do not trust her to make all the mortage payments like she has promised and worry that tennates in the house will further compliate the issue. What can I do to remove myself from the deed and loan?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you no longer wish to be on legal title to the property that you have written about, you can sell your fractionalized interest in it to a third party, your sibling or you can file a petition with the court seeking a partition order where the property is then ordered by the court to be sold. I suggest that you consult further with a real estate attorney to assist you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption